dadcheckgold - DNA testing services

Call us today:

0191 543 6334

0203 603 1323

Privacy and Cookie Policy

Privacy & Cookie Policy

dadcheck® and its associated services are a trading names of Complement Genomics Limited, a company registered in England & Wales with company number 3929876 and whose registered office is at: The Durham Genome Centre, Park House, Station Road, Lanchester, Co. Durham, DH7 0EX. Complement Genomics Limited is registered under the Data Protection Act 1998.

We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our users. We take your privacy very seriously and it is important to us that you can use and enjoy our website without having to compromise your privacy in any way.

The purpose of this policy is to explain how dadcheck.com will collect, use and process your personal data. By registering to use our services and by using our website generally you agree to this use.

Our policy has been developed to be consistent with the Data Protection Act 1998 (for information please see: http://www.ico.org.uk)

What information do we collect?

Every time you complete a registration or ‘contact us’ form you will be asked to provide certain information. We gather this information to allow us to process your registration, process any orders you make and to contact you. In addition we may ask you to provide information at other times, for example, when you email us your details or report a problem with one of our sites or services. If you contact us we may keep a copy of that correspondence,

The type of information which we collect about you includes your:

  • name
  • address
  • phone number
  • date of birth
  • email address
  • debit/credit card details

Complement Genomics Limited will also collect information relating to the paternity test, including names addresses and phone numbers of parties to be tested.

We will not collect sensitive information about you (for example relating to political beliefs) without your express consent, although you accept that given the nature of the service, we may ask for your racial origin and may carry out calculations using population statistics which are based on racial origin.

We may supplement the information, which you provide to us with information we receive from third parties

How is the information used?

We process your personal financial data via reputable companies (PayPal and WorldPay) for the purpose of:

Providing you with the best possible service
for: Billing and associated support,
· Dealing with requests and queries,· Monitoring and improving our marketing and promotional campaigns.

We may also use it to provide you with details of other services, which we offer unless you have asked us not to do so.

We also use information in aggregated form (where no individual user is identified). This information may include:

  • the URL which you came from
  • the URL you next go to
  • what browser you are using
  • your IP address

This information is used for market research and to customise our site content. We believe that this allows us to monitor and improve our site and tailor it to better meet our users requirements.

We will only use the information that we collect about you lawfully in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

Use of Cookies

We may use cookies to store information such as user ID and your session identifiers to enable us to identify whether you are registered on to the site and if so to short cut your access to the site.

Who do we share the information with?

We will not disclose information we keep about you to any third parties except as set out below.

We may disclose your personal data to:

  • Any suppliers we instruct to provide services, which involve processing personal data on our behalf i.e. when you use a credit/debit card to purchase our service through our website your encrypted card information will be sent to an online credit card payment processor to authorise your payment
  • Our advisors and any prospective purchasers and their advisors if the business is sold or integrated with another business

We reserve the right to and you agree that we may disclose any information, which we hold about you to any government, regulatory, criminal investigator or other authorised body such as the police and trading standards officers without notice to you and without incurring liability to you in connection with any investigation of fraud, infringement of intellectual property rights or illegal activity or in relation to any matter, which may expose us to legal liability or otherwise.

We do not sell, trade, give away or rent your personal information to third parties. We may provide statistics on an aggregated basis but these will not include any personally identifiable information.

How do we safeguard your personal data?

Dadcheck.com uses industry standard safeguards to protect the confidentiality or your personal data such as encryption keys, firewalls and a Secure Socket Layer system for credit card transactions. The Secure Socket Layer System encrypts all of the personal information including your credit card number name and address so that it cannot be read as the information travels over the Internet.

dadcheck.com does not keep details of your credit card number or expiry date, it is sent directly and securely to the bank the moment you complete your purchase. The only record, which we keep, is the authorisation number received from the bank, which contains neither your credit card number nor your expiry date.

Your personal information will be held securely in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

Our security systems mean that we may request proof of identity before we are able to disclose information to you.

Your consent

By submitting your information and by using our website you consent to the collection and use of personal information relating to you as set out in this privacy policy. If we decide to amend our privacy policy we shall post any changes on this page so that you are aware of what information we collect how we use it and under what circumstance we disclose it. Please check back regularly. Continued use of the service will signify that you agree to any such changes.

How can you correct any inaccuracies?

We are committed to ensuring that the information, which we hold, about you is accurate and up to date. You can check the information that we hold about you by emailing us at; sales@dadcheck.com

Please notify us if you find any inaccuracies providing us with sufficient information to identify you, so that any errors can be corrected.

Our site may link to other web sites. We are not responsible for their privacy policies or procedures or the content of such web sites.

You agree to keep your data accurate and up to date and promptly to send is any new or revised personal data.

You warrant and undertake to us that all of the details you supply to us are true and accurate.

Contacting Us

Any questions or comments relating to this statement or our site should be directed to Complement Genomics Ltd by sending an email to sales@dadcheck.com

This page was last updated on 19th September 2014.

Download Our Book
We're an accredited DNA testing services provider

Have a question?Send us a message.

Our award winning customer service team will be pleased to help you.

captcha

sales@dadcheckgold.com

We are one of only a few companies in the UK which are able to provide a DNA testing service suitable for legal purposes. The dadcheck® service is accredited by the Ministry of Justice as a body that may carry out parentage tests directed by the civil courts of England and Wales under section 20 of the Family Law Reform Act 1969.

© Complement Genomics Ltd.

Registered Office: The Durham Genome Centre, Park House, Station Road, Lanchester, Co. Durham, DH7 0EX.

Registered in England No. 3929876.

Website by Outlines Design.